Programs BS BIOTECHNOLOGY

BS BIOTECHNOLOGY

Course Curriculum

Semester-I
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 HU-110 English-I 3+0
2 XXX-000 Natural Sciences-I 3+1
3 XXX-000 Social Sciences-I 3+0
4 XXX-000 QR-I 3+0
5 XXX-000 A&H-I 3+0
6 Total CHs 15+1=16
Semester-II
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 HU-108 Communication and Interpersonal Skills 3+0
2 XXX-000 Natural Sciences-II 3+1
3 XXX-000 Social Sciences-II 3+0
4 XXX-000 QR-II 3+0
5 XXX-000 A&H-II 3+0
6 Total CHs 15+1=16
Semester-III
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 BIO-101 Biophysics 3+0
2 HU-101 Islamic Studies 2+0
3 HU-107 Pakistan Studies 2+0
4 HU-210 Technical Writing 3+0
5 BIT-115 Cell Biology 2+1
6 BIT-217 Biochemistry-I 2+1
7 Total CHs 14+2=16
Semester-IV
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 BIT-110 Biotechnology 3+0
2 BIT-210 Molecular Biology 3+0
3 BIT-218 Microbiology and Virology 2+1
4 BIT-116 General Genetics 2+1
5 BIO-103 Biodiversity 2+1
6 XXX-000 PLL Non Credit
7 Total CHs 12+3=15
Semester-V
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 BIT-313 Food Biotechnology 3+0
2 VAI-240 Immunology 3+0
3 BIO-209 Enzymology 2+1
4 BIT-320 Biochemistry -II 2+1
5 BIT-215 Bioinformatics 2+1
6 XXX-000 PLL Non Credit
7 Total CHs 12+3=15
Semester-VI
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 BIO-203 Cell Signaling 3+0
2 BPH-276 Toxicology 3+0
3 BIT-319 Modern Research Techniques 2+1
4 BIT-410 Agriculture Biotechnology 2+1
5 BIT-312 Vaccinology (M) 2+1
6 XXX-000 PLL Non Credit
7 Total CHs 12+3=15
Semester-VII
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 BIT-411 Health Biotechnology 3+0
2 BIT-419 Environment Biotechnology 2+1
3 BIT-418 Genomics and Proteomics 2+1
4 BIT-413 Research Planning and Report Writing 3+0
5 RAB-499 Research Project 0+2
6 XXX-000 PLL Non Credit
7 Total CHs 10+4=14
Semester-VIII
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 BIT-415 Industrial Biotechnology 2+1
2 BIT-414 Gene Therapy and Viral Vectors 3+0
3 FAB-368 Fermentation Biotechnology 2+1
4 RAB-499 Research Project 0+4
5 Total CHs 7+6=13
6 Total CHs of Program 97+23=120
Stream 1: Plant and Agriculture Biotechnology
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 BPH-473 Medicinal Plants 3+0
2 VAI-343 Plant Immunology 3+0
3 VAI-345 Plant Virology 3+0
4 ABT-320 Principles of Crop Production 3+0
5 FAB-465 Sustainable Agriculture 3+0
6 PLB-436 Agriculture and Climate Change 3+0
Stream 2: Industrial Biotechnology
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 FAB-361 Food, Nutrition And Public Health 3+0
2 MIC-357 Environmental Microbiology and Public health 3+0
3 MIC-450 Epidemiology: Analytical and Experimental Approaches 3+0
4 FAB-360 Intro to Food Analysis 2+1
5 MIC- 452 Food Preservation Technology 3+0
6 BIT-416 Biosensors and Chip Technologies 3+0
Stream 3: Biopharmaceuticals and Diagnostics
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 MTD-452 Introduction to Forensics 3+0
2 BPH-371 Biopharmaceuticals and Basic Pharmacokinetics 3+0
3 BIO-204 Human Biology and Pathology 2+1
4 MTD-353 Clinical Biochemistry 2+1
5 BPH-372 Pharmacology 2+1
6 BPH-375 Immunopathology and Immunotherapy 2+1
Stream 4: Allied Sciences
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 ENE-422 Industrial Waste Management 3+0
2 MSE-385 Biomaterials and Applications 3+0
3 FAB-368 Fermentation Biotechnology 2+1
4 BIT-417 Principles of Biomedical Engineering 2+1
5 CHE-202 Chemical Process Technology 3+1
6 GIE-103 Introduction to GIS 2+1
University Minor Biotechnology
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 BIT-313 Food Biotechnology 3+0
2 BPH-276 Toxicology 3+0
3 BIT-411 Health Biotechnology 3+0
4 BIT-414 Gene Therapy and Viral Vectors 3+0